Schedule of Services through the Great Lent and Pascha 2022

  • March 20 – Second Sunday of Lent – St. Gregory Palamas: Divine Liturgy at 10AM
  • March 27 – Third Sunday of Lent – Veneration of the Cross: Divine Liturgy at 10AM
    • CANCELLED: Lenten Vespers in our chapel at 6PM
      • Please come in as great a number as possible, since we will be the hosts.
  • April 3 – Fourth Sunday of Lent – St. John Climacus: Divine Liturgy at 10AM
  • April 7 – (Thursday) Annunciation: Divine Liturgy at 10AM
    • The Annunciation is one of the great feast-days in the year.
  • April 10 – Fifth Sunday of Lent – St. Mary of Egypt: Divine Liturgy at 10AM
  • April 16 – Lazarus Saturday: Divine Liturgy at 10AM
    • Consecration of the palm branches at 5PM
  • April 17 – Entrance of Our Lord Jesus Christ into Jerusalem – Palm Sunday: Divine Liturgy at 10AM
  • April 21 – Great and Holy Thursday: Divine Liturgy at 10AM, preparation of Holy Communion for the sick.
    • Vespers and Reading of the 12 Gospels at 7PM
  • April 22 – Great and Holy Friday – Royal Hours at 9AM
    • The Deposition from the Cross and Lamentation at the Tomb at 6 pm
  • April 23 – Great and Holy Saturday: Divine Liturgy at 10AM

  • April 24 – Resurrection of of our Lord Jesus Christ – Pascha: Divine Liturgy at 10AM
    • (If Fr. Vasilije comes back before Pascha, we will have on Saturday-to-Sunday night the Easter Matins at midnight followed by the Divine Liturgy too)
  • April 25 – Resurrection Monday: Divine Liturgy at 10AM
  • April 26 – Resurrection Tuesday: Divine Liturgy at 10AM
  • May 1 – Second Sunday of Pascha – Sunday of St. Thomas: Divine Liturgy at 10AM
  • May 6 – Holy Greatmartyr George: Divine Liturgy at 10AM
    • Cutting of the Slava Kolač before and after the Divine Liturgy
  • May 8 – Holy Apostle and Evangelist Mark: Divine Liturgy at 10AM

Please Note: if anyone requires the blessing of water, please contact Fr. Ljubo Rajic directly at 416-828-4447 to arrange.

Schedule of Services for January 2022

Dear Brothers and Sisters,

Under the current restrictions to control the spread of COVID-19, our worship services will continue to be held regularly with a mandatory maintenance of a physical distance of 6ft and wearing face masks (more details here: https://www.york.ca/wps/portal/yorkhome/health/yr/covid-19/publichealthsafetymeasures/), per the following schedule:

  • January 2 – 28th Sunday after Pentecost – Holy Fathers (Fathers’ Day) – St. Ignatius of Antioch: Divine Liturgy at 10 am
  • January 6 – Christmas Eve Day: Divine Liturgy at 10 am
    • Christmas Eve: Vespers at 6 pm
  • January 7 – Nativity of Jesus Christ – Christmas: Divine Liturgy at 10 am
  • January 8 – Second day of Christmas – Synaxis of the Most Holy Theotokos: Divine Liturgy at 10 am
  • January 9 – Third day of Christmas – Holy Protomartyr and Archdeacon Stephen: Divine Liturgy at 10 am
  • January 14 – Circumcision of our Lord – St. Basil the Great (New Year): Divine Liturgy at 10 am
  • January 16 – 30th Sunday after Pentecost: Divine Liturgy at 10 am
  • January 18 – Feast of the Holy Cross: Divine Liturgy and Blessing of the water at 10 am
  • January 19 – Theophany (Epiphany) – The Baptism of our Lord Jesus Christ: Divine Liturgy and Blessing of the water at 10 am
  • January 20 – Synaxis of St. John the Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist: Divine Liturgy at 10 am
  • January 23 – 31st Sunday after Pentecost: Divine Liturgy at 10 am
  • January 27 – St. Sava, First Serbian Archbishop and Enlightener: Divine Liturgy at 10 am
  • January 30 – 32nd Sunday after Pentecost: Divine Liturgy at 10 am

– Governing Board of St. Archangel Gabriel Parish in Richmond Hill

Details for Christmas Eve Day and collecting the Badnjak on Jan 6

Dear Brothers and Sisters,

On Christmas Eve day, January 6th, the Divine Liturgy will be served at 10AM, followed by the blessing of the Badnjak (Yule log), which has been provided, as each year, by our volunteers by their selfless efforts.

Parishioners will be able to come and pick up their Badnjak branch between 12-6PM that day handed out by the on-duty volunteer: The Badnjak branches will not be distributed after 6PM!

In order to decrease the number of vehicles, we recommend that our parishioners plan to also pick up the Badnjak branch on behalf of their friends and family too.

Donations prepared in an envelope can also be handed in at that time to the volunteers at the property, or they can be sent by e-transfer at treasury@arhangelgavrilotoronto.com, or mailed in to the address St. Archangel Gabriel Serbian Orthodox Church, 49 North Lake Rd, P.O. Box 2918, Richmond Hill, ON, L4E 1A8

Parishioners unable to come that day, or who have no one to bring the Badnjak branch for them should reach out to Fr. Ljubo at 416-828-4447.

The quota for the Christmas Eve Vespers starting at 6PM that day is already full!

On Christmas day, January 7, as well as on the Second Day of Christmas, January 8, the Divine Liturgy will be held at 10AM.

On the Third Day of Christmas, January 9, is the Feast of St. Stephen the Protomartyr, so those that celebrate their Krsna Slava can bring their Kolivo for blessing and Slavski Kolach for breaking between 8AM-12PM before or after the Divine Liturgy, which will be held at 10AM.

Thank you for your understanding and cooperation.

–  Governing Board of St. Archangel Gabriel Parish in Richmond Hill

Schedule of Services until the end of 2021

Dear Brothers and Sisters,

Under eased restrictions to control the spread of COVID-19, our worship services will continue to be held regularly with a mandatory maintenance of a physical distance of 6ft and wearing face masks (more details here: https://www.york.ca/wps/portal/yorkhome/health/yr/covid-19/publichealthsafetymeasures/), per the following schedule:

  • October 17 – 17th Sunday after Pentecost: Divine Liturgy at 10 am
  • October 24 – 18th Sunday after Pentecost – Holy Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council: Divine Liturgy at 10 am
  • October 27 – Venerable mother Paraskeva – St. Petka: Divine Liturgy at 9 am
  • October 31 – 19th Sunday after Pentecost – Holy Apostle and Evangelist Luke, St. Peter of Cetinje: Divine Liturgy at 10 am
  • November 6 – Memorial Saturday: Divine Liturgy at 9 am
  • November 7 – 20th Sunday after Pentecost: Divine Liturgy at 10 am
  • November 8 – Holy and Glorious Great-martyr Demetrius the Myrrh-gusher of Thessalonica: Divine Liturgy at 9 am
  • November 14 – 21st Sunday after Pentecost – Holy Wonderworkers and Unmercenaries Cosmas and Damian: Divine Liturgy at 10 am
  • November 21 – 22nd Sunday after Pentecost – Synaxis of the Archangel Michael and the other Bodiless Powers: Divine Liturgy at 10 am
  • November 28 – 23rd Sunday after Pentecost (Beginning of Nativity Fast): Divine Liturgy at 10 am
  • December 4 – The Entry of the Most Holy Theotokos into the Temple: Divine Liturgy at 9 am
  • December 5 – 24th Sunday after Pentecost: Divine Liturgy at 10 am
  • December 12 – 25th Sunday after Pentecost: Divine Liturgy at 10 am
  • December 19 – 26th Sunday after Pentecost – St. Nicholas the Wonderworker, archbishop of Myra (Children’s day): Divine Liturgy at 10 am
  • December 26 – 27th Sunday after Pentecost – Holy Forefathers (Mothers’ day): Divine Liturgy at 10 am

– Governing Board of St. Archangel Gabriel Parish in Richmond Hill